Carlsbad
[…] Carlsbad

Health From Within Family Wellness Center
1818 Marron Rd., #103
Carlsbad, CA 92008
6:00 pm
Thursdays
For Zoom, contact Julie@1776foreverfree.com
Constitution Class Handout
Instructor: Douglas V. Gibbs
 
 
 
Lesson 09
 
Concerning the States
           Full Faith and Credit
 
Article IV, Section 1 begins with The Full Faith and Credit Clause. The clause reads, “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.”
 
In simple, modern day language, under the Full Faith and Credit Clause judgments rendered in one State are acknowledged in others; when a U.S. citizen resolves an issue within one of the States that resolution must be recognized by all other States.